British Ambassador to Azerbaijan Irfan Siddiq has visited Baku State University to meet its rector Abel Maharramov
BSU graduates presented diplomas of European Law Masters Program
Rector of BSU has received a delegation of the University of Würzburg (Germany), led by its vice rector
First days of 1988 were marked by the open aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan. Abusing the indifferent attitude of the Soviet Union’s government, the Armenian authorities have, in fact, sanctioned the expelling of more than 200 thousands Azerbaijanis from their permanent places of residence
The Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan which adopted in 1995 became the fourth Constitution of the Azerbaijani State reflecting its new historical modification. The history of the constitutional formation of the Republic of Azerbaijan mainly relies upon the period when Azerbaijan was the part of USSR
State flag of Azerbaijan was adopted as a national flag for the first time by the decision of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic dated 9 November 1918, and was used as a state symbol until April of 1920. During the Soviet period of our history, it was replaced with the flag of the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic
May 22 - International Day for Biological Diversity
The International Day for Biological Diversity (or World Biodiversity Day) is a United Nations–sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues. It is currently held on May 22.
From its creation by the Second Committee of the UN General Assembly in 1993 until 2000, it was held on December 29 to celebrate the day the Convention on Biological Diversity went into effect. On December 20, 2000, the date was shifted to commemorate the adoption of the Convention on May 22, 1992 at the Rio Earth Summit, and partly to avoid the many other holidays that occur in late December.
May 21 - International Day of the Cosmos
International Day of the Cosmos became celebrated throughout the world since 1998. Then the decision to fill up the calendar of international holidays with another memorable date announced from outer space by American astronaut Andrew Thomas.
At this point, he was on board the orbital station "Mir". He is the last American astronaut who was on the Russian space station "Mir". From this point in space, Russia and the United States have completely different and separate objects, keeping the secret of space research and practice the use of secret technology.
March 1918 Massacre in Baku
Thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed in three days of slaughter at the end of March 1918, when Armenian nationalists went on the rampage in Baku. In this article Prof Atakhan Pashayev looks at events leading up to the massacre and at how Bolshevik leaders sought to play down its significance.
Happy Nowruz Holiday!
Nowruz means a new day. Nowruz is as the birthday of nature and life of spring.
We congratulate you for spring holiday and we wish you a good health and life. Let you wish on Nowruz Holiday comes true in your life. Congratulations on Nowruz Holiday returns to you.