Ekologiya və torpaqşünaslıq fakültəsi
State flag of Azerbaijan was adopted as a national flag for the first time by the decision of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic dated 9 November 1918, and was used as a state symbol until April of 1920. During the Soviet period of our history, it was replaced with the flag of the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic.
During the social-political processes ongoing around the Nagorno-Karabakh, the flag of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was raised unofficially on the present-day Azadlyg Square of Baku on 17 November 1988 with initiative of intellectuals.
This flag was hoisted officially in the territory of Azerbaijan over the building of the Supreme Soviet of Nakhchivan, according to the decision adopted by the Supreme Soviet of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated 19 January 1990. Despite the revocation of this decision by the Azerbaijan SSR Supreme Soviet 8 days later, during the session of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on 17 November 1990, chaired by national leader Heydar Aliyev, the flag of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan was adopted as the state flag of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. On 5 February 1991, due to demands of Azerbaijani society, the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan Republic adopted a decree on state flag, granting the tricolor flag the status of state flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On 18 October 1991, the Azerbaijan Republic, having restored its independence by a relevant Constitutional Act, while announcing itself the heir of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic adopted the latter’s state symbols, including the State Flag.
Note: A new rule has been enacted from 2006 which stipulates that if the holiday is coinciding with a day-off, the next following day is deemed as a day-off.