Ekologiya və torpaqşünaslıq fakültəsi
Baku State University hosts conference on ECONANO project
Baku State University has hosted a public conference on ECONANO tempus project. The conference titled “Curriculum reform and the modernization of Ecology Engineering based on nanotechnology in Azerbaijan” was held as part of the Tempus grant project ECONANO of the European Union, and involved local and foreign scientists.
Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov highlighted the importance of the project, which involves the leading universities in Italy, France and Greece along with Baku State University, Qafqaz University, University of Architecture and Construction, Ministry of Education and private company "Azerekolab".
Rector of the University of Architecture and Construction Gulchohra Mammadova, head of the Department of Science and Higher Education at the Ministry of Education Sulhaddin Gezalov, students and foreign diplomats made presentations on Econano project.
The main aim of the ECONANO project is the modernization of curricula on Ecology Engineering (EE) in higher education system of Azerbaijan by means of a larger use of achievements of nanotechnology. Harmonization of the new curricula with respect to those in EU will be pursued. Great attention has been devoted to the partnership. The involved Azerbaijani universities are among the best ones in the country. The EU universities participating in this project are European leaders for education and research in nanotechnology and its environmental applications. A particular methodology to validate the new advanced courses to modernize the actual curricula was proposed: the implementation and realization of an one year Advanced Course on Ecology Engineering-ACEE addressed to Azerbaijani graduates, to test the new modules to be introduced in EC curricula, and to share teaching experience among teachers from Azerbaijan and EU. This will allow to evaluate the new education system impact on the countryside students.
Press and Information Department, November 12, 2015.