Ekologiya və torpaqşünaslıq fakültəsi
Pursuant to the resolution approved by the United Nations Organization (UNO) since 1978, each year last week of September has been celebrated as “World Maritime Day”.
Events purported to be held on the occasion of “World Maritime Day” are directed to save environmental purity and durability of the sea, to conserve its resources, as well as to enlighten the public on the implemented works.
In accordance with the action plan set up within the “Caspian week” by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources on 28 September - 03 October, 2015, it is envisaged to hold subbotniks, round tables at the 995 km coastline of the Caspian sea belonging to the Republic of Azerbaijan, i.e. in Nabran, Sumgait, Baku, Neftchala, Lankaran with the participation of citizens, local executive bodies, educational institutions, as well as inform the partakers on the works done the by the Government of Azerbaijan with regard to the enrichment of bioresources of the Caspian sea.
The main purpose of the ceremonies is to draw the attention of international community, governments and private sectors to the sea and the protection of its bioresources. During the period of “World Maritime Day”, included to the environmental calendar, information will be given on the richness of water basins, as well as will be promoted the necessity of the protection of its resources, by the experts of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.