Ekologiya və torpaqşünaslıq fakültəsi
According to the decree of  Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev, 2010 has been declared the Year of ecology. Within the framework of this event, the Baku State University became the first university, which opened the Faculty of Ecology and Soil Science. Along with this, laboratory for Ecology monitoring, scientific research laboratory of the Ecology Chemistry and Ecology Protection, as well as a computer room were opened at the new Faculty.
At the opening ceremony  rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov noted that the Department of Ecology and Soil Science was created on the basis of the existing departments. The Faculty will provide new  training, a bachelor's degree in three specialties: "Ecology," Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry, "Structure of the earth, the cadastre of land and the city."
Minister of the Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Bagirov, Chairman of the State Committee for Land and Cartography Garib Mammadov and other officials were attended at the opening ceremony. Huseyngulu Bagirov and Garib Mammadov gave the gifts to the Museum of Evolutionary Theory, which reflect the flora of Azerbaijan.
Rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov, in turn, handed the award "Friend of the University"  to the  Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Bagirov and to the Chairman of the State Committee for Land and Cartography Gharib Mamedov for their contribution in education and science.