Ecological monitoring and soil protection
Land Management and Soil Inspection
“Green Marathon”
The “Green Marathon”, initiated by Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and founder of IDEA Public Union Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, was launched on November 5, 201
Current condition in the rivers of the Republic and in the transboundary rivers
According to the National Department of Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, currently, water richness holds 40-100% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 30-80% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 65-95% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers
Project of Rehabilitation of Absheron Lakes
To provide sustainability  in the rehabilitation of Absheron lakes, according to the Decree ‘On Measures to improve the environmental situation of Zigh lake’ of the President of the Republic Ilham Aliyev dated 15 October, 2014, realization of works for rehabilitation of the aforementioned lake has started.
Forests of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The area of the world's forest cover is 4 milliard ha. Of this 809 million ha falls in the share of Russian Federation, 478 million square km belongs to Brazil, 310 million ha pertains to Canada and 303 million ha is in USA
Environmental history of the development
Live the life of the organisms that depend on external environment, the nature of thedissemination of information about animals and plants are still found in BC in past times.